18 02.17.
Kick Off Meeting
On 17-18 February 2017, Within the framework of Erasmus + project - “Promoting Migration Studies in Higher Education” (573554), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted Kick Off meeting bringing partners from EU, South Caucasus Region and Afghanistan together for the discussion of key project management and content wise implementation issues.
Kick Off Meeting 1
The main goal of the project is to bring MA program in Migration studies in two Universities in Afghanistan into operation for the very first time. In order to guarantee effective administration of MA program in migration studies the project will establish Migration Competence Centre in Afghanistan able to became a hub of cooperation between academic, research and public institutions in the country and on International level.
The project also aims at establishment of Intercultural Forum for students from Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and relevant EU countries participating in the project to get together in Georgia and discuss primary reasons motivating migration processes world wide, this is seen to be turned into the form of annual Summer School.