06 07.18.
PROMIG Summer School - 2018
On July 2-6, 2018, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted a cross-regional summer school in migration studies. The summer school was organized within the framework of the Erasmus+ Project PROMIG - Promoting Migration Studies in Higher Education (573554).
The summer school was officially opened on July 2 by Dr. Giorgi Sharvashidze, Rector of Tbilisi State University, Dr. Lika Glonti, Head of Erasmus + Office in Georgia and Dr. Nino Parsadanishvili, Head of Migration Competence Center of Tbilisi State University.
The school aimed at attracting young students/researchers to promote academic discourse on migration issues. A total of 60 persons from various countries including Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Spain, Austria and Germany participated in the PROMIG summer school covering broad range of topics including Human Rights of Refugees; Sustainable Development; Economics of Migration; Visualization of Migration; Remittances; Integrated Border Management and many other topics linked to migration management on national and global levels.